ARTICLE

Date ArticleType
11/16/2016 Press Release
Elected Officials Reception Hosted by the Central Fort Bend Chamber and the Fort Bend Chamber of Commerce


Left to right: Lori Ann Belin, Office of Commissioner Andy Meyers Pct. 3; Rick Miller, Office of State Representative District 26; Larissa Plunto, Office of Senator Lois Kolkhorst, Richmond Mayor Evalyn Moore, City of Richmond

Elected Officials Reception Hosted by the Central Fort Bend Chamber and the Fort Bend Chamber of Commerce

Central Fort Bend Chamber and Fort Bend Chamber of Commerce hosted an Elected Officials Reception, November 10 at Safari Texas Ranch. The celebration honored 29 Fort Bend County and City dignitaries by over 200 attendees from local businesses, educational institutions, health services organizations and other non-profits.

 

Elected Officials in attendance included, Office of State Senator Lois Kolkhorst, Larissa Plunto, State Representative District 26 Rick Miller, State Representative District 27 Ron Reynolds, Office of State Representative District 28 Dr. John Zerwas, Linda Adkins, State Representative District 85 Phil Stephenson, Fort Bend County Judge Robert Hebert, Officer of Fort Bend County Commissioner Pt. 3 Andy Meyers, Lori Ann Belin, Fort Bend County Commissioner Pt. 4 James Patterson, Fort Bend County District Clerk Annie Rebecca Elliot, Fort Bend County 434 District Court Judge James Shoemake, Fort Bend County Justice of the Peace Pt. 1 Judge Gary Janssen, Fort Bend County Justice of the Peace Pt. 4 Judge Justin Joyce, Meadows Place Mayor Charles Jessup, Richmond Mayor Evalyn Moore, Richmond Commissioner Barry Beard, Richmond Commissioner Carl Drozd, Stafford Council Member Virginia Ross, Sugar Land Mayor Joe Zimmerman, Sugar Land Council Member At Large 2 Mary Joyce, Sugar Land Council Member District 3 Amy Mitchell, Fort Bend County Commissioner Pt. 1 Elect Vincent Morales, Fort Bend County-County Court at Law 5 Elect Ron Cohen, Fort Bend County Constable Pt. 3 Elect Wayne Thompson, Fort Bend County ISD Board Trustee Grayle James, Fort Bend County ISD Board Trustee KP George, Stafford Municipal School District Board Trustee Xavier Herrara, Republican Party of Fort Bend Chairman Mike Gibson, Republican Party of Texas Executive Committee Tina Gibson, and Democratic Party of Fort Bend County Chairwoman Cynthia Ginyard.

 

The success of the reception was in part by the Presenting Sponsor LJA Engineering, Inc. and underwriters, Costello, Linebarger Goggan Blair & Sampson, LLP, Memorial Hermann and Republic Services.

 

During the evening, Jeff Cannon, Vice President, LJA Engineering, Inc., recognized the dignitaries saying, “It is an honor to be able to acknowledge those who have contributed so much to Fort Bend County and to congratulate those who were recently elected to office. We wish you all the best in your next term”.  

  • Buy Close By Coupons
  • Area Map
  • BusinessintheBendlogo

Special Thanks to the CFBCA Patrons:

Alaina Caldwell Companies   City of Richmond City of Rosenberg Greater Fort Bend EDCSiEnviro    Group One   Memorial Hermann Sugar Land NISD Oak Bend S & B Infrastructure Silver Eagle Van De Wiele & Vogler Engineering